Governance

Governor Role

The governing body is the school’s accountable body.  It is responsible for the conduct of the school and for promoting high standards.  The governing body aims to ensure that our young people are attending a successful school which provides them with a good education and supports their well-being. It will fulfil this role by:

1. Setting the strategic direction of the school by:

  • Setting the values, aims and objectives for the school
  • Agreeing the policy framework for achieving those aims and objectives
  • Setting statutory targets
  • Agreeing the school improvement strategy which includes approving the budget and agreeing the staffing structure

2. Challenging and supporting the school by monitoring, reviewing and evaluating:

  • The implementation and effectiveness of the policy framework
  • Progress towards targets
  • The implementation and effectiveness of the school improvement strategy
  • The budget and the staffing structure

3. Ensuring accountability by:

  • Responding to Ofsted reports when necessary
  • Holding the Principal to account for the performance of the school
  • Ensuring parents and pupils are involved, consulted and informed as appropriate
  • Making available information to the community

4. Appointing and performance managing the Principal who will deliver the aims (through the day to day management of the school, implementation of the agreed policy framework and school improvement strategy, and delivery of the curriculum) and report appropriately to the governing body.

D Westwood

Chair Of Governors

Our Governors

Mr S Swain

Principal

David Westwood *

Chair of the Governing Body

Start Date: 11/12/2018

End Date: 10/12/2022

Roger Williams *

Governor & Chair of Members

Start Date: 21/11/2016

End Date: 15/01/2024

Tony Henshaw *

Member

Start Date: 06/01/2021

Andrew Cope *

Member

Start Date: 06/07/2020

Josie Foxton *

Governor & Member

Start Date: 01/09/2018

End Date: 31/08/2022

Tracy Drabble *

Governor & Member

Start Date: 25/02/2019

End Date: 23/02/2023

Lee Parish

Vice Chair

Start Date: 05/02/2018

End Date: 04/02/2022

Andrew Townsend

Parent Governor

Start Date: 01/09/2017

End Date: 31/08/2025

Tony Thorpe

Governor

Start Date: 01/01/2018

End Date: 31/12/2025

Paul Harper

Parent Governor

Start Date: 08/07/2019

End Date: 07/07/2023

Jon Tuffrey

Parent Governor

Start Date: 16/08/2020

End Date: 16/08/2024

Claire George

Parent Governor

Start Date: 16/08/2020

End Date: 16/08/2024

David Williams

Start Date: 28/01/2021

End Date: 28/01/2025

Tina Slater

Start Date: 28/01/2021

End Date: 28/01/2025

Jade Hewitt

Teacher Governor

Start Date: 08/07/2019

End Date: 07/07/2023

Megan Stead

Start Date: 19/04/2022

End Date: 20/04/2026

Kath Kelly

Start Date: 06/12/2021

End Date: 08/12/2025

Victoria Heaton

Start Date: 19/04/2022

End Date: 20/04/2026

Laura Evans

Clerk to the Board

* Members of the Academy Trust

Governance Structure

Currently being updated.

Register of Interest

Governor Groups

Governor Attendance – 2020/2021